, ,


BAFTA 2017: See Full List Of Winners At British Equivalent Of Emmys

The 2017 British Academy Television Awards (BAFTA) was held yesterday, May 14, 2017.

Here is a full list of winners from the BAFTA TV Awards, which have taken place in London.

Leading actress

  • Winner: Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
  • Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW
  • Jodie Comer – Thirteen
  • Claire Foy – The Crown

Leading actor

  • Winner: Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father
  • Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
  • Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
  • Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax
  • Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley
  • Vanessa Kirby – The Crown

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Tom Hollander – The Night Manager
  • Daniel Mays – Line of Duty
  • Jared Harris – The Crown
  • John Lithgow – The Crown

Entertainment performance

  • Winner: Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
  • Adam Hills – The Last Leg
  • Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle
  • Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing
  • David Mitchell – Upstart Crow
  • Harry Enfield – The Windsors

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
  • Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare
  • Lesley Manville – Mum (pictured)
  • Olivia Colman – Fleabag

Drama series

  • Winner: Happy Valley
  • The Crown
  • The Durrells
  • War & Peace

Single drama

  • Winner: Damilola: Our Loved Boy
  • Aberfan: The Green Hollow
  • Murdered By My Father
  • NW

Mini-series

  • Winner: National Treasure
  • The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
  • The Secret
  • The Witness for the Prosecution (pictured)

Soap and continuing drama

  • Winner: Emmerdale
  • Casualty
  • EastEnders
  • Hollyoaks

International

  • Winner: The People vs OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
  • The Night Of
  • Stranger Things
  • Transparent

Entertainment programme

  • Winner: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Britain’s Got Talent
  • Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
  • Strictly Come Dancing

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

  • Winner: Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe
  • Cunk on Shakespeare
  • The Last Leg
  • Taskmaster

Scripted comedy

  • Winner: People Just Do Nothing
  • Camping
  • Fleabag
  • Flowers

Features

  • Winner: Who Do You Think You Are?
  • The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
  • The Great British Bake Off (pictured)
  • Travel Man: 48 Hours In…

Must See Moment

  • Winner: Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
  • Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
  • Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
  • Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
  • Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

Current affairs

  • Winner: Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed (Panorama)
  • Inside Obama’s White House (pictured)
  • Three Days of Terror – The Charlie Hebdo Attacks (This World)
  • Unarmed Black Male (This World)

Single documentary

  • Winner: Hillsborough
  • Behind Closed Doors
  • How to Die: Simon’s Choice
  • Hypernormalisation

Factual series

  • Winner: Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
  • 24 Hours in Police Custody
  • Kids on the Edge
  • The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment

Reality and constructed factual

  • Winner: Muslims Like Us
  • First Dates
  • The Real Marigold Hotel
  • The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

Specialist factual

  • Winner: Planet Earth II
  • Alan Bennett’s Diaries
  • Attenborough’s Life That Glows
  • Grayson Perry All Man

News coverage

  • Winner: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News
  • Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One
  • BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests
  • Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City

Sport

  • Winner: The Open Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
  • RIO 2016 Olympics – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • RIO 2016 Paralympics Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
  • Six Nations: England v Wales – ITV Sport/ITV

Live event

  • Winner: The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration
  • The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme
  • Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
  • Stand Up to Cancer

Fellowship

  • Joanna Lumley

Special Award

  • Nick Fraser

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *