, ,


Full 2016 iREP Film Festival Itinerary Released

BY ESE DIBEBI

 

 

The 2016 iREPRESENT International Documentary Film Festival is the sixth edition of the popular annual festival, which is the biggest on the West African coast and it is scheduled to hold from the Thursday 24th to Sunday 27th March 2016, at Freedom Park, Broad Street, Lagos, Nigeria. The 2016 Festival is conceived on the traditional framework of Africa in Self-conversation and will explore the theme “#CHANGE, Documentary as Agent Provocateur”. The theme is premised on the Change as relating to Political, Economic, Technical.

Below is the full line up of this year’s event.

 

DAY 1 – 24TH MARCH, 2016 (FREEDOM PARK)

TIME ACTIVITY Column1 Column2
8:00am ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION
9:50am FILM SCREENING
“KENYA; A GUIDEBOOK TO IMPUNITY” (62m; Cuba), by Maina Kiai
11:00am FESTIVAL WELCOME & OPENING — Femi Odugbemi
REMARKS BY DIRECTOR GOETHE INSTITU — Marc-Andre Schmachtel
11:30am KEYNOTE SPEECH
“DOCUMENTARY AS AGENT PROVOCATEUR” by Jane Monte
12:30pm FILM SCREENING
“IN THE SHADOW OF EBOLA” (27m;UK/Liberia/USA ), by G. Mitmna &S. Siegel
1:00pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm FILM SCREENING
“NEGRITUDE: A DIALOGUE BTWN SENGHOR &SOYINKA”, (90m;USA), by M.Diawara
3:30pm IN- CONVERSATION with MANTHIA DIAWARA: TREND IN AFRICAN DOCUMENTARY
4:00pm FILM SCREENING
“THE DEMOCRATS” (100m;Zimbabwe ), by Camilla Nielsson
5:40pm Q & A
6:00pm FESTIVAL MOVES TO COCKTAIL EVENT

COCKTAIL EVENT (FREEDOM PARK)

TIME ACTIVITY
6:00PM GUEST ARRIVALS
6:30PM BAND MUSIC
7:00PM COCKTAIL SPEECH- Special Guest of Honour
STEVE AYORINDE- Lagos State Commissioner for Info & Strategy
7:20pm TRIBUTE
8:00PM MUSIC CONTINUES
8:30PM FILM SCREENING
“WARRIOR FATHER KING”, (85; Germany), by Julian Reich
9:55PM Q&A
10:15PM FESTIVAL adjourns to DAY 2

DAY 2 – 25TH MARCH, 2016 (FREEDOM PARK) DAY 2 – 25TH MARCH, 2016 (AFRINOLLY)

TIME ACTIVITY TIME ACTIVITY
8:00AM ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION 11:00AM FILM SCREENING
9:10AM FILM SCREENING “TOWNSHIP LESSONS FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE” (46m; S/Africa), by Michael Fischer
“THE REVOLUTION WILL NOT BE TELEVISED” (110m; Senegal), by K.Bartley& D. O’Briain FILM SCREENING
11:00AM IN- CONVERSATION with STEVE MARKOVITS- DOCUMENTARY FUNDING 11:50AM THE DEMOCRATS (100m; Zimbabwe), by Camilla Nielson
12:00AM FILM SCREENING FILM SCREENING
“SEMBENE” (82m; USA), by Samba Gadjigo & Jason Silverman 1:30PM “AM I: TOO AFRICAN TO BE AMERICAN OR TOO AMERICAN TO BE AFRICAN” (44m; USA/S.Leone), by Nadia Sasso
1:25PM Q&A FILM SCREENING
1:40PM FILM SCREENING 2:15PM “WARRIOR FATHER KING” (85m; Germany), by Julian Reich
“TRAFIKKER” (58m; Nigeria/Spain), by Anja Dalhoff 3:40PM Q&A
2:40PM Q&A 3:50PM “ALTHEA” (77m; USA), by Rex Miller
3:00PM FILM SCREENING 5:10PM SCREENING adjourns to next day
“BLACK MARKET MASQUERADE” (52m; Germany), by Peter Heller
3:55PM Q&A
4:10PM FILM SCREENING
“MAKOKO: YOUNG FUTURES AFLOAT” (30m; Nigeria) by Femi Odugbemi
4:40PM Q&A
4:55PM FILM SCREENING
“SILENT TEARS” (30m; Nigeria), by Ishaya Bako
5:25PM Q&A
5:40PM FILM SCREENING
“THE MEMORY PROJECT”(20m; Nigeria), by Ore Disu
6:00PM Q&A
6:20PM PREP FOR EVENING SCREENING

7:00PM FILM SCREENING
“I SHOT BIKI DUDE” (105m; UK), by Andy Jones
8:45PM Q&A
9:00PM FILM SCREENING
“FAAJI AGBA” (91m; Nigeria), by Remi Vaughan-Richards
10:30PM Q&A
10:45PM FESTIVAL adjourns to DAY 3

DAY 3 – 26TH MARCH, 2016 (FREEDOM PARK) DAY 3 – 26TH MARCH, 2016 (AFRINOLLY)

TIME ACTIVITY TIME ACTIVITY
8:00AM ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION 11:00AM FILM SCREENING
9:30AM FILM SCREENING “THE FIRE FESTIVAL OF CUBA” (49m; Cuba), by Susanne Moss
“ELECTRO CHAABI (77mins), by Hind Meddeb 11:50AM FILM SCREENING
11:00AM IN CONVERSATION WITH ANDY JONES: “LES FIANCES D’IMICHIL” (53m; France), by Leandre-Alain Baker
12:45AM FILM SCREENING
12:00AM FILM SCREENING “TRAFIKKER” (58m; Nigeria/Spain ), by Anaj Dalhoff
“MY BIG NIGERIAN WEDDING” (39m; Nigeria), by Ekene Som Mekwunye 1:45PM “BLACK MARKET MASQUERADE” (52m; Germany), by Peter Heller
12:40PM Q&A 2:50PM Q&A
12:50PM FILM SCREENING 3:00PM “MAKOKO; YOUNG FUTURES AFLOAT” (30m; Nigeria), by FEMI ODUGBEMI
“FERGUSON DOCUMENTED: IN 36 HOURS” (15m; USA), by Carla Usher 3:30PM Q&A
1:05PM FILM SCREENING 3:40PM “FAAJI AGBA” (91m; Nigeria), by REMI VAUGHAN RICHARDS
“BIODUN OLAKU:NIGERIAN PAINTER” (17M; Nigeria), by Tam Fiofori 5:10PM Q&A
1:25PM Q&A 5:20PM SCREENING CLOSES
1:40PM FILM SCREENING
“ARIJ- SCENT OF A REVOLUTION”(98; Egypt/Germany), by Viola Shafik
3:20PM Q&A
3:30PM FILM SCREENING
“BECKYS JOURNEY” (24m; Nigeria/Germany), by Sine Plambech
3:55PM FILM SCREENING
“GOOD BUSINESS” (25m; South Africa), by Rob Scrembrucker
4:25PM FILM SCREENING
“CAFÉ WALDLUFT” (79m; Germany), by Matt Hiaskobmehl
5:45PM FILM SCREENING
“ROR” (14m; South Sudan), by Natalie Cunningham
6:00PM PREP FOR EVENING SCREENING

7:00PM FILM SCREENING
“LOW SEASON” (41m; Germany) by Madeleine Dallmeyer
7:40PM Q&A
7:50PM FILM SCREENING
“OTA BENGA” (60m; USA), by Niyi Coker
8:50PM Q&A
9:00PM “THE ELECTED”((102m; Germany), by Nancy Brandt
10:40PM Q&A
10:50PM FESTIVAL adjourns to DAY 4

DAY 4 – 27TH MARCH, 2016 (FREEDOM PARK; DAY)

TIME ACTIVITY
12:00PM FILM SCREENING
“AM I TOO AFRICAN TO BE AMERICAN OR TOO AMERICAN TO BE AFRICAN” (44m; USA/S.Leone), by Nadia Sasso
12:45PM FILM SCREENING
“FATHERLAND” (71m; South Africa), by Tarryn Crossman
2:00PM FILM SCREENING
“LES FIANCES D’IMICHIL” (53m; France), by Leandre Alain-Baker
2:55PM FILM SCREENING
“IN THE SHADOW OF EBOLA” (27m; UK/Liberia/USA), by G.Mitmna& S.Siegel
3:25PM FILM SCREENING
“OYA; SOMETHING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO WEST AFRICA” (30m;Nigeria), by SEYI ADEBANJO
4:00PM FILM SCREENING
“THE DRILLS OF AFI MOUNTAIN” (11m; UK), by Tom Richards
4:11PM DISCUSSION
4:15PM CORA ART STAMPEDE: ‘CHANGE’… DOCUMENTARY & CREATIVE FREEDOM:
KEYNOTE: AWAM AMKPA
6.15PM FESTIVAL CLOSING CEREMONY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *