, ,


Spotlight Named Best Film By National Society of Film Critics

BY SHAMAN MOMOH

The National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) has named Tom McCarthy‘s Spotlight as the best film of 2015. Spotlight tells the story of a some Boston Globe reporters who uncover sexual abuse in the Catholic Church.

This is not the first gong the film is picking up as it has previously won the Gotham Independent Film Awards (best feature) as well as Los Angeles Film Critics Association award. It also earned its screenplay writers, McCarthy and Josh Singer, awards. Spotlight is also nominated for Golden Globes.

Spotlight beat Carol and Mad Max: Fury Road to top spot, pushing them into second and third places respectively.

Carol is about two women who have an affair in the 1950s.

Michael B. Jordan won the lead actor award for his efforts in Rocky sequel, Creed while Charlotte Rampling was named lead actress for her married woman role 45 Years.

Last year, Goodbye to Language 3D was chosen as winner by the NSFC.

Spotlight

See full list below:

Picture: “Spotlight” (23)
Runners-up: “Carol” (17), “Mad Max: Fury Road” (13)

Director: Todd Haynes, “Carol” (21)
Runners-up: Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21); George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (20)
(McCarthy received as many points as Haynes, but did not appear on a majority of ballots.)

Actor: Michael B. Jordan, “Creed” (29)
Runners-up: Geza Rohrig, “Son of Saul” (18); Tom Courtenay, “45 Years” (15)

Actress: Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” (57)
Runners-up: Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn” (30); Nina Hoss, “Phoenix” (22)

Supporting actor: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (56)
Runners-up: Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (16); Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” (14)

Supporting actress: Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (53)
Runners-up: Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (23); Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” (17)

Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21)
Runners-up: Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa” (15); Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short” (15)

Cinematography: Ed Lachman, “Carol” (25)
Runners-up: Mark Lee Ping-bin, “The Assassin” (22); “Mad Max: Fury Road” (12)

Foreign-language film: “Timbuktu” (22)
Runners-up: “Phoenix” (20); “The Assassin” (16)

Non-fiction film: “Amy” (23)
Runners-up: “In Jackson Heights” (18); “Seymour: An Introduction” (15)

Film Heritage awards:
Film Society of Lincoln Center and the programmers Jake Perlin and Michelle Materre for the series “Tell It Like It Is: Black Independents in New York, 1968-1986”
The Criterion Collection and L’Immagine Ritrovata for the restoration and packaging of the reconstructed version of “The Apu Trilogy” by Satyajit Ray
Association Chaplin for supervising the digital restoration of Charlie Chaplin’s Essanay Films

Special citation for a film awaiting American distribution: Radu Muntean’s “One Floor Below”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *