, , , ,


Odunlade Adekola, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, “Isoken”, Falz…..This Is The Full List Of #AMVCA2018 Winners

At a big night of ceremonies, Odunlade Adekola, Falz, Yinka Edward and Jadesola Osiberu all picked up awards.

At a big night of ceremonies where former BIg Brother Naija housemate, Bisola delivered a stunning emotional tribute to fallen African cinema heroes, Odunlade Adekola, Falz, Yinka Edward and Jadesola Osiberu all picked up awards.

Odunlade Adekola - #AMVCA2018
Odunlade Adekola – #AMVCA2018

Below is the full list of AMVCA 2018 nominees, with winners in bold.

Lota Chukwu
Lota Chukwu was a stunner

 

Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke

Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

 Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River  – Godwin Gatta

 Children of Mud- Sunday Olalekan

Lotanna – Toka McBaror

 

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *