, , , , , ,


#AMVCA2018: “Tatu”, “Isoken”, “Alter Ego”, Rita Dominic, Adesua Etomi Make Nominees List For 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

The nominees for #AMVCA2018 were revealed yesterday Saturday, June 30 by Ghollywood actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas as well as Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.

See the categories and nominees below:

CATEGORY

NOMINEE

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
THE HOUSEWIFEJAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLUNADINE IBRAHIM
PENANCEMICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE
LODGERSKENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTEDADENIKE ADEBAYO
BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE FLESH BUSINESSDENIS WANJOHI MAINA
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOSJAMES AMUTA
GOD’S WIVESBOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3DADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINKOGHENEFEGO OFILI
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
MANSOORALI NUHU
UMAR SANDAKAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALOAREWA24
UWAR BARIHAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANITIANA JOHNSON
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
BOUNDLILIAN AFEGBAI
OFUOBIVICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARITIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEMTIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIAIYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
ALAKITIABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABAADEBAYO SALAMI
ETIKO ONIGEDUFEMI ADEBAYO
EGUN IRAN KINNIOYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESEIBIRONKE OJO
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
SUPA MODOSARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
T-JUNCTIONAMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERUVICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANATELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARUSYLONE MALALO
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
DESCENTAWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISESHEMU JOYAH
SALUTE!PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACYABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALANDJOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
18 HOURSPHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHESTHASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDENKIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAINMATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLAMATT BISH
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATUAKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
KADA RIVERGODWIN GATTA
HIDDENAGBO KELLY
LOTANNATOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUDSUNDAY OLALEKAN
BEST OVERALL MOVIE
POTATO POTAHTOSHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGOMOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
18 HOURSPHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHESTHASSAN MAGEYE
DESCENTAWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISESHEMU JOYAH
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
TATUTOYIN ABRAHAM
BANANA ISLAND GHOSTDORCAS FAPSON
TATUFUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI
BLACKROSEEBELE OKARO
ISOKENLYDIA FORSON
ALTER EGOEMEM INWANG
BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
IDEMUZAALOAYE OMOAKE
SOUL TIEKEHINDE JOSEPH
IDAHOSA TRAILSSTANLEE OHIKHUARE
18 HOURSNJUE KEVIN
THE TORTUREMULINDWA RICHARD
ALTER EGOPATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG
HAKKUNDETOMI ADESINA
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
GINA AND FRIENDSPAUL IGWE
PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVESTCHIDI CHIKERE
PAPA AJASCO RELOADEDWALE ADENUGA
THIS IS ITDOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)
RELATIVESTUNDE ADEGBOLA
BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES
IDEMUZAALOAYE OMOAKE
18 HOURSMARK MAINA
ALTER EGOMOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE
HAKKUNDEASURF OLUSEYI
HIDDENJIBRIL MAILAFIA
BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES
TATUTHELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO
OJUKOKORO (GREED)SANDRA OYIANA
WHAT LIES WITHINCYNTHIA UBUBA
DISGUISEHAKEEM EFFECT
LOTANNANNENA EMEKALAM
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BANANA ISLAND GHOSTSAIDI BALOGUN
BANANA ISLAND GHOSTTOMIWA EDUN
NEW MONEYFALZ
IDAHOSA TRAILSKUNLE IDOWU
OKAFOR’S LAWGABRIEL AFOLAYAN
BETRAYALWALE OJO
BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATUDON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN
ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
IDAHOSA TRAILSSTANLEE OHIKHUARE
CHILDREN OF MUDIMOH UMOREN
HIDDENYUSUF HASAN
LOTANNATUNJI AFOLAYAN
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATUAKPE ODODORU
IDEMUZADICKSON GODWIN
T-JUNCTIONLESTER MILLADO
THE TORTURERWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE
OKAFOR’S LAWYINKA EDWARD
ALTER EGOBISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BACK UP WIFEBIMBO ADEMOYE
EXCESS LUGGAGEQUEEN NWOKOYE
THE BIG FAT LIERITA DOMINIC
10 DAYS IN SUN CITYADESUA ETOMI
AUNTIE BOSSNYCE WANJERI
ISOKENDAKORE AKANDE
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
THE TORTUREAGABA JOAN
WITNESS BOXKEIRA HEWATCH
CHILDREN OF MUDMIRIAM KAYODE
BELLACINDERELLA SANYU
ALTER EGOOMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE
BLACKROSELILIAN ECHELON
BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE
ALTER EGOMOSES INWANG
IDEMUZAALOAYE OMOAKE
HAKKUNDEASURF OLUSEYI
TATUDON OMOPE
ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
THE TORTUREMULINDWA RICHARD
POTATO POTAHTOSHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATUKOLADE MORAKINYO
IDAHOSA TRAILSSTANLEE OHIKHUARE
ALTER EGOZEZOM GNAWNI
OJUKOKORO (GREED)DAYO THOMPSON
HAKKUNDEJAMES COON FALCON
BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
MOTOM KOROLUK
BANANA ISLAND GHOSTENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO
BELLAANDREW AHUURA
TATUEVELLE
IDAHOSA TRAILSORIRI OSAYAMORE
18 HOURSJACKTONE OKORE
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATUYOLANDA OKEREKE
ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
POTATO POTAHTOCHRISTIE BROWN
HAKKUNDEJOAN GBEFWI
THE BRIDGENGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
ALTER EGOWALE OJO
BENEVOLENCEKALU IKEAGWU
THE TORTURERUSHABIRO RAYMOND
KETEKEADJETEY ANANG
SIDECHIC GANGADJETEY ANANG
ESOHECHRIS ATTOH
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
DR MEKAMKALU IKEAGWU
THE BIG FAT LIEBLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
EXCESS LUGGAGEIK OGBONNA
GUYNMANJIMMY ODUKOYA
POTATO POTAHTOOC UKEJE
A MILLION BABYODUNLADE ADEKOLA
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
POTATO POTAHTOSHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGOMOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
TATUDON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI
CHILDREN OF MUDIMOH UMOREN
LOTANNAIFAN MICHAEL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *